Tag Archives: background

Common Oriental Garden Lizard:

Common Oriental Garden Lizard posing with its catch.

Garden lizard

Golden Trumpet Vine Flower:

A macro photo of Garden fresh yellow Allamanda Vine flower with a moth trying to peek in for nectar.

Allamanda Vine flower

Still Life for Artists:

Age old and Traditional still life set up for students drawing and painting exercise for the visual arts departments. Also, for photographers this still life setup is a wonderful object to photograph as the varying light, colors and shadows will be a challenging task to get the correct exposure.

Still life01

Still life03

Still life02

CROWFOOT GRASS:

Common name: Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian finger grass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass • Hindi: मकड़ा Makra • Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai

Botanical name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eleusine aegyptiaca.

crowfoot grass

Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow’s foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass nativity is not clear but seen everywhere in forest areas of India, but naturalised world-wide.

Medicinal uses: Unverified information indicates that in Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale