Tag Archives: bloom

Beauty & Innocence – Gerbera Flowers:

Distinguished by their large, beautiful blooms and wide assortment of vibrant colors, gerbera daisies have become a favorite flower choice for expressing cheerful sentiments. Gerbera flowers are photographers delight and truly enchanting and picturesque. Gerbera daisy means beauty and innocence.  

Gerbera yellow front

Gerbera pair

Gerbera back bluesky

Gerbera back red

Rain Tree Flower:-

Rain tree, Coco tamarind (Samanea saman) Flowering tree close up with buds.

Common name: Rain Tree, Coco tamarind, Acacia preta, French tamarind, Saman, Monkey pod • Hindi: गुलाबी सिरिस Gulabi Siris, Vilaiti siris • Bengali: Biliti siris • Tamil: Amaivagai, Thoongumoonji maram.

Botanical name: Albizia saman (Jacq.) Merr. Albizia saman   Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family) Synonyms: Samanea saman, Acacia propinquaMimosa saman

Rain tree flower

Large, handsome and spreading, the Rain Tree is easily recognised by its umbrella like canopy of evergreen, feathery foliage and puffs of pink flowers. Samanea saman meaning “rain”, but in India it is believed that the name was given because of a curious habit possessed by the tree of intermittently spraying the ground beneath with moisture. Later it was discovered that this was caused by multitudinous minute insects. The fruit is a fleshy pod, sweet to the taste and much relished by squirrels, horses and cattle.

Rain tree flower1

Rain tree flower2

Purple Allamanda Flowers:

Allamanda blanchetii (purple) flowering tree with its inner center core Beauty.

Purple alamanda1Purple alamanda2Purple alamanda3

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1

Lotus Bud and it’s Inner Beauty:

1. Lotus Bud glowing in the morning light with dew drops, macro closeup.

lotus bud

Inner Beauty of Lotus:

Cross sectional view, inner Beauty of lotus flower.

lotus innerview

Fresh bloom Lily:

Macro shot of fresh bloom water lily also known as Indian blue Lotus!! In real it was so beautiful; naturally it attracted many insects like Damselfly and bees.

water lily thekady

Flame of the forest – African tulip tree:

Spectacular view of African tulip flowering tree or “Spathodea” in full bloom on hilltop at Yercaud, TN, India was a sight to behold and cherished the moment against the clear blue sky and white fluffy clouds. See the close up view of another image apt to be named as flame of the forest.

african tulip

African tulip2

African tulip3