Tag Archives: blurry

Indian Common Crow – Bird

The house crow comes under the family, called Corvids, and is further grouped under the genus Corvus comprising rooks, crows and ravens. Corvus is now placed at the highest pinnacle of the bird classification order, not surprising considering the known intelligence of this group of birds.

They are known for their problem-solving skills and amazing communication skills. For example, when a crow encounters a mean human, it will teach other crows how to identify the human. In fact, research shows that crows don’t forget a face or, suddenly, swooping down from the tree to give a peck on a street walker’s head for the heck of it!

People have recorded the incidence of the crows dropping hard nuts that they can’t crack on the center of the road, get it crushed by the fast moving vehicles and keep track of spraying fragments and pick them up later when the road becomes empty.

Crow’s are really one of the challenging subject to photograph as to bring out correct dark shades or the mix of bluish black, gray colors with top quality details requires lots of practice and patience as crows are swift movers.

Like many well known people the Indian famous cartoonist R.K.Laxman’s favorite bird is Crow. I have lots in my birds category collection of these most Intelligent bird.

crow2

crow shot

Verbal spar over lunch meeting of crows.

crow AUG 2013 081

Crow by the side of a small garden pond waiting for me get out of the sight before he can quench his thirst.

Crow AUG 6 2013 055

The Lemon Pansy – Butterfly:

The Lemon Pansy – Butterfly:  Scientific Name : Junonia lemonias

The Lemon Pansy butterfly (Junonia lemonias) the most common of the 6 pansies, found in parks and gardens in most parts of the India.

The Lemon Pansy butterfly (Junonia lemonias) feeds on yellow Cosmos flower field.

pansy butterfly1pansy butterfly2

Pansy butterfly on staircase wall and another on ground sucking moisture and salt for living.

pansy butterfly4

pansy butterfly5

Patterns & designs on inner and outer wings of Pansy Butterfly.

pansy butterfly3

pansy butterfly6

 

Indian Pigeon Bird:

Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) Columbiform, also called Rock Dove, is a widespread and very common resident in India.

Tree top Rock Pigeon; though snapped in remote no man’s land but looks like an escaped domestic Pigeon as seen from the wire tags around both the legs 😉 (Second Image).

Rock Pigeon1

Rock Pigeon2

Rock Pigeon3Rock Pigeon4

Purple Allamanda Flowers:

Allamanda blanchetii (purple) flowering tree with its inner center core Beauty.

Purple alamanda1Purple alamanda2Purple alamanda3

Common Oriental Garden Lizard:

Common Oriental Garden Lizard posing with its catch.

Garden lizard

Golden Trumpet Vine Flower:

A macro photo of Garden fresh yellow Allamanda Vine flower with a moth trying to peek in for nectar.

Allamanda Vine flower

Spotted beetle family:

It pays to get up early in the morning especially for people with photography interest. I consider these visuals as precious one as I could catch the entire family in action. Feasting ladybug beetle family insects in Garden background at Chennai Tamilnadu India.

Spotted Beetle1

Spotted Beetle2

Spotted Beetle3

spotted beetle pair3

CROWFOOT GRASS:

Common name: Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian finger grass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass • Hindi: मकड़ा Makra • Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai

Botanical name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eleusine aegyptiaca.

crowfoot grass

Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow’s foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass nativity is not clear but seen everywhere in forest areas of India, but naturalised world-wide.

Medicinal uses: Unverified information indicates that in Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale

Common Indian Myna:

The Common Myna or Indian Myna (Acridotheres tristis).

myna

The Common Myna widely appears under the name saarika in Indian culture from Vedic times, featuring both in classical Indian literature (Sanskrit) as well as in Prakrit Buddhist texts. The Sanskrit term shuksarika, which refers to the Rose-ringed Parakeet (shuk) and the Common Myna (saarika), is used to indicate a pair or a couple, probably because both birds are vocal and capable of mimicking human sound.

Myna2

In Sanskrit literature, the Common Myna has a number of names; most are descriptive of the appearance or behavior of the bird. In addition to saarika, the names for the Common Myna include kalahapriya, which means “one who is fond of arguments” referring to the quarrelsome nature of this bird; chitranetra, meaning “picturesque eyes”; peetanetra (one with yellow eyes) and peetapaad (one with yellow legs).