Tag Archives: botanical

Fresh bloom Lily:

Macro shot of fresh bloom water lily also known as Indian blue Lotus!! In real it was so beautiful; naturally it attracted many insects like Damselfly and bees.

water lily thekady

Flame of the forest – African tulip tree:

Spectacular view of African tulip flowering tree or “Spathodea” in full bloom on hilltop at Yercaud, TN, India was a sight to behold and cherished the moment against the clear blue sky and white fluffy clouds. See the close up view of another image apt to be named as flame of the forest.

african tulip

African tulip2

African tulip3

Golden Trumpet Vine Flower:

A macro photo of Garden fresh yellow Allamanda Vine flower with a moth trying to peek in for nectar.

Allamanda Vine flower

CROWFOOT GRASS:

Common name: Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian finger grass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass • Hindi: मकड़ा Makra • Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai

Botanical name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eleusine aegyptiaca.

crowfoot grass

Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow’s foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass nativity is not clear but seen everywhere in forest areas of India, but naturalised world-wide.

Medicinal uses: Unverified information indicates that in Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale