Tag Archives: butterfly

The Great Danaid Eggfly – (Male Butterfly):

The Danaid Eggfly, Mimic, or Diadem (Hypolimnas misippus) is a widespread species of Nymphalid butterfly. It is well known for polymorphism and mimicry i.e. the resemblance of an animal species to another species or to natural objects; provides concealment and protection from predators. Males are blackish with distinctive white spots that are fringed in blue. Females are in multiple forms that include male like forms while others appear like the toxic Danaus chrysippus and Danaus plexippus butterfles. They are found across Africa, Asia, and Australia.

The Great Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina), also called Blue Moon Butterfly in New Zealand or Common Eggfly, is a species of Nymphalid butterfly.The upper sides of the wings are jet black, offset with three pairs of white spots &two on the forewing and one on the hind. These white spots are surrounded by purple iridescence. In addition, the upper side of the hind wing bears a series of small white dots.

Danaied Egg fly1

Danaied Egg fly2

Danaied Egg fly3

The Lemon Pansy – Butterfly:

The Lemon Pansy – Butterfly:  Scientific Name : Junonia lemonias

The Lemon Pansy butterfly (Junonia lemonias) the most common of the 6 pansies, found in parks and gardens in most parts of the India.

The Lemon Pansy butterfly (Junonia lemonias) feeds on yellow Cosmos flower field.

pansy butterfly1pansy butterfly2

Pansy butterfly on staircase wall and another on ground sucking moisture and salt for living.

pansy butterfly4

pansy butterfly5

Patterns & designs on inner and outer wings of Pansy Butterfly.

pansy butterfly3

pansy butterfly6

 

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1

Inner Beauty of Flamboyant:-

Royal Poinciana or Flamboyant tree’s vivid red/vermilion/orange/yellow flowers and bright green foliage make it an exceptionally striking sight.

Delonix regia is a species of flowering plant from the Fabaceae family,Caesalpinioideae subfamilia, noted for its fern-like leaves and flamboyant display of flowers. In many tropical parts of countries around the world it is grown as an ornamental tree and in English it is given the name Royal Poinciana or Flamboyant. It is also one of several trees known as Flame tree.

In India it is known as Gulmohar (Hindi and Urdu -‘Gul’ means ‘Flower’ and ‘Mohr’ is ‘Peacock’) thus the name suggests a spectacular show of color, like the extraordinary colors of a peacock’s tail.

flame tree1

flame tree2

flame tree3

flame tree4