Tag Archives: family

Indian Common Crow – Bird

The house crow comes under the family, called Corvids, and is further grouped under the genus Corvus comprising rooks, crows and ravens. Corvus is now placed at the highest pinnacle of the bird classification order, not surprising considering the known intelligence of this group of birds.

They are known for their problem-solving skills and amazing communication skills. For example, when a crow encounters a mean human, it will teach other crows how to identify the human. In fact, research shows that crows don’t forget a face or, suddenly, swooping down from the tree to give a peck on a street walker’s head for the heck of it!

People have recorded the incidence of the crows dropping hard nuts that they can’t crack on the center of the road, get it crushed by the fast moving vehicles and keep track of spraying fragments and pick them up later when the road becomes empty.

Crow’s are really one of the challenging subject to photograph as to bring out correct dark shades or the mix of bluish black, gray colors with top quality details requires lots of practice and patience as crows are swift movers.

Like many well known people the Indian famous cartoonist R.K.Laxman’s favorite bird is Crow. I have lots in my birds category collection of these most Intelligent bird.

crow2

crow shot

Verbal spar over lunch meeting of crows.

crow AUG 2013 081

Crow by the side of a small garden pond waiting for me get out of the sight before he can quench his thirst.

Crow AUG 6 2013 055

The Donkey’s tail plant:

Scientific Name: Sedum Morganianum-succulent family

The donkey’s tail succulent (Sedum Morganianum) is a popular and easy-to-grow trailing succulent with rows of fleshy, tear-drop shaped leaves. This plant is also commonly known as lamb’s tail, burro’s tail, or horse’s tail. Some other closely related Sedum varieties may also be known by any of these names. These succulents make excellent hanging plants or they can be used as trailers (a plant with only one root that creeps along the surface) in small pots.

Donkey tail

Growing burro’s tail provides fascinating texture as a graceful houseplant or lush green exterior plant in many landscape situations.

A mature specimen might have branches up to 2 feet (60 cm) long, with dozens of grey-green, plump leaves lined up like droplets. Flowers readily emerge in late summer in hanging clusters of small blossoms in red, yellow or white.

Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra):

Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) is a species of antelope native to the Indian subcontinent. Photos captured at Bannargatta National park.

This species is the only living species of the genus Antilope, and has been introduced in Texas and Argentina. It is one of the fastest of all terrestrial animals reaching to speeds of up to 80 km/h and is one of the few antelopes where males and females have distinctive coloration, as the male bucks are a distinctive black and white and have long twisted horns, while females are fawn coloured with no horns. In its scientific name Antilope cervicapra, ‘Antilope’ from ‘anthalops’ (Greek) a horned animal; ‘cervicapra’ from ‘cervus’ (Latin) a deer and ‘capra’ (Latin) a she-goat.

Blackbuck male

Blackbuck male (Juvenile)

Blackbuck male 2

Blackbuck male (Adult)

black buck female

Blackbuck Female (Juvenile)

black buck female2

Blackbuck Female (Adult)

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1

Ring neck Parakeet family:

A family of eight Parakeets perched on leafless barren tree. There seem to be a serious discussion or difference of opinion. After about a few minutes I found them very calm but looking in different direction and about to disburse(second image). It was a sheer joy to watch and the day spent well.

Parakeet family1

Parakeet family2

Spotted beetle family:

It pays to get up early in the morning especially for people with photography interest. I consider these visuals as precious one as I could catch the entire family in action. Feasting ladybug beetle family insects in Garden background at Chennai Tamilnadu India.

Spotted Beetle1

Spotted Beetle2

Spotted Beetle3

spotted beetle pair3