Tag Archives: fresh

Fruits Special:

Fruits Special post – Basket of assorted fruits.

Colors galore, inviting and mouth watery; Fresh Orange, Mango, pomegranates, grapes and musk melon fruit stack at a fruit market in Chennai, India.

fruit basket

Orange stack

graphs

Mangos

musk melon

Pomogranate2

Beauty & Innocence – Gerbera Flowers:

Distinguished by their large, beautiful blooms and wide assortment of vibrant colors, gerbera daisies have become a favorite flower choice for expressing cheerful sentiments. Gerbera flowers are photographers delight and truly enchanting and picturesque. Gerbera daisy means beauty and innocence.  

Gerbera yellow front

Gerbera pair

Gerbera back bluesky

Gerbera back red

Sweet corns and Chilli Pepper:

Display of husked sweet corns on tricycle of a street vendor and garlands of Chilli pepper at fry shop in Beach: Street shots at Chennai, India.

Corn cycle

Chili pepper

Street Flower seller:

Street shot of a woman with basket of Marigold and Jasmine flowers on head, Chennai, India.

Flower seller1

Flower seller2

Cluster of small blossoms; Chinese Ixora:

Chinese Ixora flower bunch also known as jungle geranium is actually a cluster of many small blossoms formed into a huge ball. Photographed in a thickly wooded hilltop isolated area at Yercaud, TN, India.

Botanical name: Ixora chinensis    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Chinese Ixora2

There are about 400 species of Ixora of which the majority are endemic in India, China and Malaysia. Today a large number of cultivars of Ixora coccinea and Ixora chinensis are being cultivated throughout the tropics for their long lasting flowers and attractive shiny leaves. The forms of Ixora chinensis are usually growing only 2.5′ to 3′ high (0.75m to 0.90m ), with colors ranging from white to pink and orange.

Chinese Ixora

Purple Allamanda Flowers:

Allamanda blanchetii (purple) flowering tree with its inner center core Beauty.

Purple alamanda1Purple alamanda2Purple alamanda3

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1