Tag Archives: green

Common Oriental Garden Lizard:

Common Oriental Garden Lizard posing with its catch.

Garden lizard

Snail on Leaf:

Close up of snail on leaf image spotted at my back yard. We all come across these and many other creatures but a very few make use of converting these casual small critters into a good photographic subject. Sensing the danger due to movements and distractions caused by me it retracted its body into the shell and I had to wait for a few minutes to make its way and move so that I could capture the whole body and the movement. At last snail won the race as I ran out of time and patience and be contented with the one what I captured. Lesson learnt is “Patience pays”.

snail on leaf

Stellar views & memorable meals:

Hill top open air dining arrangements at terrace garden to enjoy the unobstructed view of nature’s most beautiful landscapes in Yercaud, a High hill station in Tamilnadu, India.

open air dining

Spotted beetle family:

It pays to get up early in the morning especially for people with photography interest. I consider these visuals as precious one as I could catch the entire family in action. Feasting ladybug beetle family insects in Garden background at Chennai Tamilnadu India.

Spotted Beetle1

Spotted Beetle2

Spotted Beetle3

spotted beetle pair3

CROWFOOT GRASS:

Common name: Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian finger grass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass • Hindi: मकड़ा Makra • Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai

Botanical name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eleusine aegyptiaca.

crowfoot grass

Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow’s foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass nativity is not clear but seen everywhere in forest areas of India, but naturalised world-wide.

Medicinal uses: Unverified information indicates that in Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale