Tag Archives: images

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1

Ring neck Parakeet family:

A family of eight Parakeets perched on leafless barren tree. There seem to be a serious discussion or difference of opinion. After about a few minutes I found them very calm but looking in different direction and about to disburse(second image). It was a sheer joy to watch and the day spent well.

Parakeet family1

Parakeet family2

Inner Beauty of Flamboyant:-

Royal Poinciana or Flamboyant tree’s vivid red/vermilion/orange/yellow flowers and bright green foliage make it an exceptionally striking sight.

Delonix regia is a species of flowering plant from the Fabaceae family,Caesalpinioideae subfamilia, noted for its fern-like leaves and flamboyant display of flowers. In many tropical parts of countries around the world it is grown as an ornamental tree and in English it is given the name Royal Poinciana or Flamboyant. It is also one of several trees known as Flame tree.

In India it is known as Gulmohar (Hindi and Urdu -‘Gul’ means ‘Flower’ and ‘Mohr’ is ‘Peacock’) thus the name suggests a spectacular show of color, like the extraordinary colors of a peacock’s tail.

flame tree1

flame tree2

flame tree3

flame tree4

Ashley sparrow Birds:

Came across some wonderful and entertaining tiny Ashley sparrows, in the thick woods of Thekkady at Kerala, India. Took many snaps, here a few of them. They live in groups of 10 to 12 probably the whole family. They are very energetic, swift flyers mostly confined to their own territory and the only bird groups that can chase away the crows out of their terrain.

ashly sprrow1

ashly sprrow2

ashly sprrow3