Tag Archives: Ixora

Cluster of small blossoms; Chinese Ixora:

Chinese Ixora flower bunch also known as jungle geranium is actually a cluster of many small blossoms formed into a huge ball. Photographed in a thickly wooded hilltop isolated area at Yercaud, TN, India.

Botanical name: Ixora chinensis    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Chinese Ixora2

There are about 400 species of Ixora of which the majority are endemic in India, China and Malaysia. Today a large number of cultivars of Ixora coccinea and Ixora chinensis are being cultivated throughout the tropics for their long lasting flowers and attractive shiny leaves. The forms of Ixora chinensis are usually growing only 2.5′ to 3′ high (0.75m to 0.90m ), with colors ranging from white to pink and orange.

Chinese Ixora

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1