Tag Archives: Jungle

Indian Common Crow – Bird

The house crow comes under the family, called Corvids, and is further grouped under the genus Corvus comprising rooks, crows and ravens. Corvus is now placed at the highest pinnacle of the bird classification order, not surprising considering the known intelligence of this group of birds.

They are known for their problem-solving skills and amazing communication skills. For example, when a crow encounters a mean human, it will teach other crows how to identify the human. In fact, research shows that crows don’t forget a face or, suddenly, swooping down from the tree to give a peck on a street walker’s head for the heck of it!

People have recorded the incidence of the crows dropping hard nuts that they can’t crack on the center of the road, get it crushed by the fast moving vehicles and keep track of spraying fragments and pick them up later when the road becomes empty.

Crow’s are really one of the challenging subject to photograph as to bring out correct dark shades or the mix of bluish black, gray colors with top quality details requires lots of practice and patience as crows are swift movers.

Like many well known people the Indian famous cartoonist R.K.Laxman’s favorite bird is Crow. I have lots in my birds category collection of these most Intelligent bird.

crow2

crow shot

Verbal spar over lunch meeting of crows.

crow AUG 2013 081

Crow by the side of a small garden pond waiting for me get out of the sight before he can quench his thirst.

Crow AUG 6 2013 055

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1