Tag Archives: plants

Rain Tree Flower:-

Rain tree, Coco tamarind (Samanea saman) Flowering tree close up with buds.

Common name: Rain Tree, Coco tamarind, Acacia preta, French tamarind, Saman, Monkey pod • Hindi: गुलाबी सिरिस Gulabi Siris, Vilaiti siris • Bengali: Biliti siris • Tamil: Amaivagai, Thoongumoonji maram.

Botanical name: Albizia saman (Jacq.) Merr. Albizia saman   Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family) Synonyms: Samanea saman, Acacia propinquaMimosa saman

Rain tree flower

Large, handsome and spreading, the Rain Tree is easily recognised by its umbrella like canopy of evergreen, feathery foliage and puffs of pink flowers. Samanea saman meaning “rain”, but in India it is believed that the name was given because of a curious habit possessed by the tree of intermittently spraying the ground beneath with moisture. Later it was discovered that this was caused by multitudinous minute insects. The fruit is a fleshy pod, sweet to the taste and much relished by squirrels, horses and cattle.

Rain tree flower1

Rain tree flower2

CROWFOOT GRASS:

Common name: Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian finger grass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass • Hindi: मकड़ा Makra • Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai

Botanical name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eleusine aegyptiaca.

crowfoot grass

Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow’s foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass nativity is not clear but seen everywhere in forest areas of India, but naturalised world-wide.

Medicinal uses: Unverified information indicates that in Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale