Tag Archives: red

Enchanting Aster Flowers:

Aster flowers are known for Love & symbol of patience. The Aster Tall Matsumoto, ‘Callistephus chinensis’, is a florist quality cut flower variety with tall, strong stems and an unusual bi-color flower with a yellow center. This Aster has a very long vase life. With their wildflower beauty and lush texture, asters have long been considered an enchanted flower.  In ancient times, it was thought that the perfume from their burning leaves could drive away evil serpents.

Asters1

Today, they’re known as a talisman of love and a symbol of patience.  Also known as starworts, Michaelmas daisies or Frost flowers, the name aster is derived from the Greek word for “star,” and its star-like flowers can be found in a rainbow of colors – white, red, pink, purple, lavender and blue, with mostly yellow centers.

The September birth flower, asters also hold the honor of being the Flower of 20th wedding anniversary.

A French tradition places aster flowers on the grave of a French soldier, as a tribute to his bravery. Aster flowers were used to make medicines that cure upset stomachs.

Asters2

Asters3

Asters4Asters5Asters6

Indian Pigeon Bird:

Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) Columbiform, also called Rock Dove, is a widespread and very common resident in India.

Tree top Rock Pigeon; though snapped in remote no man’s land but looks like an escaped domestic Pigeon as seen from the wire tags around both the legs 😉 (Second Image).

Rock Pigeon1

Rock Pigeon2

Rock Pigeon3Rock Pigeon4

Rain Tree Flower:-

Rain tree, Coco tamarind (Samanea saman) Flowering tree close up with buds.

Common name: Rain Tree, Coco tamarind, Acacia preta, French tamarind, Saman, Monkey pod • Hindi: गुलाबी सिरिस Gulabi Siris, Vilaiti siris • Bengali: Biliti siris • Tamil: Amaivagai, Thoongumoonji maram.

Botanical name: Albizia saman (Jacq.) Merr. Albizia saman   Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family) Synonyms: Samanea saman, Acacia propinquaMimosa saman

Rain tree flower

Large, handsome and spreading, the Rain Tree is easily recognised by its umbrella like canopy of evergreen, feathery foliage and puffs of pink flowers. Samanea saman meaning “rain”, but in India it is believed that the name was given because of a curious habit possessed by the tree of intermittently spraying the ground beneath with moisture. Later it was discovered that this was caused by multitudinous minute insects. The fruit is a fleshy pod, sweet to the taste and much relished by squirrels, horses and cattle.

Rain tree flower1

Rain tree flower2

IXORA Red Flower:

Feasting butterfly on Ixora Red flower clusters.

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुग्मिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, and flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last long when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.

Ixora flower2Ixora flower3Ixora flower4Ixora flower1