Tag Archives: stem

Beauty & Innocence – Gerbera Flowers:

Distinguished by their large, beautiful blooms and wide assortment of vibrant colors, gerbera daisies have become a favorite flower choice for expressing cheerful sentiments. Gerbera flowers are photographers delight and truly enchanting and picturesque. Gerbera daisy means beauty and innocence.  

Gerbera yellow front

Gerbera pair

Gerbera back bluesky

Gerbera back red

CROWFOOT GRASS:

Common name: Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian finger grass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass • Hindi: मकड़ा Makra • Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai

Botanical name: Dactyloctenium aegyptium Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eleusine aegyptiaca.

crowfoot grass

Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow’s foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass nativity is not clear but seen everywhere in forest areas of India, but naturalised world-wide.

Medicinal uses: Unverified information indicates that in Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale